Kerala polls: CPI(M)'s probable candidate list

Thiruvananthapuram: The Communist Party of India (Marxist) which heads the ruling Left Democratic Front (LDF) in Kerala has reportedly finalized the probable list of candidates for the upcoming Assembly polls.

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan is likely to contest from his sitting seat in Dharmadom in Kannur while his party and cabinet colleague K.K Shailaja will contest from Mattannur.

In an unprecedented move, the party will field P.K Jameela, wife of minister A.K Balan, from Tarur in Palakkad. A group of party workers had protested against fielding Jameela who is not active in any political activities.

Others who have made it to the list of probable candidates are MB Rajesh, who will be contesting from Thrithala in Palakkad; KN Balagopal from Kottarakkara; while P Sathidevi from Koyilandi in Kozhikode.

Veena George will reportedly contest from her sitting seat in Aranmula.

Saji Cherian, who got back the Chengannur seat from the Opposition United Democratic Front in the 2018 bye-elections, will be fielded from the constituency again.

Devaswom Minister Kadakampally Surendran will be contesting from his sitting seat Kazhakuttam in Thiruvananthapuram, while V. Sivankutty will contest from Nemom in the district.

Democratic Youth Federation of India (DYFI) leader Mohammed Riyaz, will contest from Beppur in Kozhikode; while Students Federation of India leader Sachin Dev is said to contest from Balussery in the district.

Kerala will go to polls on April 6.

 

Thiruvananthapuram

Parassala- C.K Hareendran

Neyyattinkara- K Ansalan

Vattiyoorkavu- V.K Prashanth

Kattakkada- I.B Sathish

Nemom-V. Sivan Kutty

Kazhakootam-Kadakampally Surendran

Varkala- V.Joy

Vmanapuram- D.K Murali

Attingal- O.S Ambika

Aruvikkara-G. Steefen

Kollam

Kollam-Mukesh

Iravipuram-M.Noushad

Chavara-Dr.Sujith Vijayan

Kundara-J Mersykutty Amma

Kottarakkara-K.N Balagopal

Pathanamthitta

Aranmula Veena George

Konni-K.U Janeesh kumar

Ranni- Kerala Congress M

Alappuzha

Chengannur- Saji Cheriyan

Kayamkulam- U.Prathibha

Ambalapuzha-H. Salam

Aroor- Daleema Jojo

Mavelikkara-M.S Arun kumar

Alappuzha-P.P Chitharenjan

Kottayam

Ettumanoor-V.N Vasavan

Kottayam-K.Anilkumar

Puthuppally-Jaik P Thomas

Kannur

Dharmadam-Pinnarayi Vijayan

Payyannur-P.K Madhusoodhanan

Kalliasseri-M. Vijin

Azhikode- V.K Sumesh

Mattannur- K.K Shailaja

Thalassery-A.N Shamseer

Taliparamba-M.V Govindan

Thrissur

Chalakkudy-U.P Joseph

Irinjalakuda-R.Bindhu

Wadakkanchery-Xavier Chitilapalli

Manalur-Murali Perunelly

Chelakkara-U.R Pradeep

Guruvayoor-Baby John

Puthukkad-C.K Ramachandran

Kunnamkulam-A.C Moideen

Idukki

Udumbanchola-M.M Mani

Devikulam- A.Raja